Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how FetLor Youth Club uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services.

What data do we collect?

FetLor collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, Address, Email Address, Phone Number, Age, Gender)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide FetLor with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete an online consent form for your young person to attend our service

  • Sign up to receive our newsletter

  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

FetLor collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide youth work services

  • Email you with our news and updates about our club services

 

How do we store your data?

FetLor securely stores your data on our secure online database and/or in locked filing cabinets in our office at 122 Crewe Road South, EH4 2NY.

FetLor will keep your data for the duration you are using our services and for two years thereafter. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our database and shred any physical records/copies.

 

What are your data protection rights?

FetLor would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to ask FetLor for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that FetLor correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request FetLor to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that FetLor erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that FetLor restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to FetLor’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that FetLor transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@fetlor.org.uk

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?

FetLor uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – FetLor uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are uses.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The FetLor website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

FetLor keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 August 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about FetLor’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@fetlor.org.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to make a complaint about the use of your date or if you feel that FetLor has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Phone: 0303 123 1115

Address: The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

                45 Melville Street,

                Edinburgh,

                EH3 7HL